AD MTG Series 1 Qualifier Tucson 2 16 19

AD MTG Series 1 Qualifier Winner

 

Name – Jordan Phillips

Age - 22

Home Store – Amazing Discoveries Gilbert

Deck Archetype – Rakdos Midrange

Notable Magic Achievements – Top 4 in a Magic Online Championship

Why did you choose to go with the deck you played today? – “I really like Mono-Red, saw the Rakdos version and thought it would be fun. A note, I don’t own the Hydroid Krasis, so that was a factor in my deck choice. 

What is your favorite card in Ravnica Allegiance? Definitely Biogenic Ooze


1. Jordan Phillips – Rakdos Midrange

2 16 19 ADMTGSeries 1 Qualifier Tucson

4 Direfleet Daredevil

4 Rix Maadi Reveler

4 Goblin Chainwhirler

4 Rekindling Phoenix

4 Siege-Gang Commander

1 Banefire

2 Shock

4 Lava Coil

3 Carnival // Carnage

3 Treasure Map

2 The Eldest Reborn

1 Arch of Orazca

2 Cinder Barrens

4 Dragonskull Summit

4 Blood Crypt

14 Moutain

SIDEBOARD

4 Duress

2 Drill Bit

2 Fiery Cannonade

2 Legion Warboss

2 Theater of Horrors

1 Status // Statue

1 Banefire

1 Star of Extinction


2. George Corneveaux – Mono U

2 16 19 ADMTGSeries 1 Qualifier Tucson

4 Curious Obsession

2 Dive Down

3 Mist-Cloaked Herald

4 Opt

4 Pteramander

4 Siren Stormcaller

3 Spell Pierce

1 Blink of an Eye

3 Chart a Course

1 Essence Capture

4 Merfolk Trickster

4 Tempest Djinn

4 Wizard’s Retort

19 Island

SIDEBOARD

2 Faerie Duelist

3 Negate

1 Search for Azcanta

3 Surge Mare

2 Deep Freeze

2 Exclusion Mage

2 Entrancing Melody


3-4 Doug Mangham – Mono U-Like?

2 16 19 ADMTGSeries 1 Qualifier Tucson

4 Siren Stormcaller

4 Merfolk Trickster

4 Tempest Djinn

4 Pteramander

3 Mist-Cloaked Herald

4 Curious Obsession

4 Wizard’s Retort

4 Opt

1 Essence Capture

3 Chart a Course

2 Dive Down

1 Blink of an Eye

3 Spell Pierce

19 Island

SIDEBOARD

3 Surge Mare

2 Exclusion Mage

1 Search for Azcanta

4 Negate

2 Deep Freeze

2 Faerie Duelist

1 Spell Pierce


3-4 Shawn Nez – Golgari Midrange

2 16 19 ADMTGSeries 1 Qualifier Tucson

4 Merfolk Branchwalker

4 Jadelight Ranger

4 Llanowar Elf

4 Wildgrowth Walker

2 Ravenous Chupacabra

3 Carnage Tyrant

2 Midnight Reaper

2 Doom Whisperer

3 Vivien Reid

2 Cast Down

3 Vraska’s Contempt

3 Find // Finality

1 Assassin’s Trophy

4 Overgrown Tomb

4 Woodland Cemetery

2 Memorial to Folly

8 Forest

5 Swamp

SIDEBOARD

4 Duress

2 The Eldest Reborn

1 Vraska’s Contempt

1 Cast Down

2 Thrashing Brontodon

1 Vraska, Relic Seeker

2 Ritual of Soot

1 Assassin’s Trophy

1 Plague Crafter