AD MTG Series 1 Qualifier Gilbert 2 9 19

AD MTG Series 1 Qualifier Winner

 

Name – Scott Sansam

Age - 28

Home Store – ADG/DSG

Deck Archetype – Mono U Tempo

Notable Magic Achievements – 30th Place at GP Phoenix with Taking Turns, 2 GP Day 2s, 6 PPTQ Top 8s, 1 PPTQ Win

Why did you choose to go with the deck you played today? – To prove that I could win a tournament with Mist-Cloaked Herald in my deck!

What is the best deck in Standard? Why did you pick that answer? – Mono U for this weekend.  It felt like a good meta call.  I really like how many decision points this deck has; it feels like it really rewards you for good play.  The deck doesn't have any real problem matchups and sometimes you just draw the nuts and can't lose.

 

1st Scott Sansam Mono Blue

2/9/19 ADMTGSeries 1 Qualifier Gilbert

2 Chart a Course

4 Curious Obsession

4 Opt

4 Wizard’s Retort

2 Dive Down

3 Spell Pierce

2 Essence Capture

1 Blink of an Eye

4 Merfolk Trickster

1 Mist-Cloaked Herald

2 Surge Mare

4 Tempest Djinn

4 Pteramander

4 Siren Stormcaller

19 Island

SB 1 Negate

SB 2 Quench

SB 1 Essence Capture

SB 1 Jace, Cunning Castaway

SB 2 Faerie Duelist

SB 1 Surge Mare

SB 1 Search for Azcanta

SB 2 Deep Freeze

SB 2 Exclusion Mage

SB 2 Entrancing Melody

 

2nd Jesse Adams Sultai Midrange

2/9/19 ADMTGSeries 1 Qualifier Gilbert

2 Carnage Tyrant

3 Hydroid Krasis

1 Incubation Druid

4 Jadelight Ranger

4 Llanowar Elves

4 Merfolk Branchwalker

1 Midnight Reaper

2 Ravenous Chupacabra 

3 Wildgrowth Walker

2 Karn, Scion of Urza

3 Vivien Reid

2 Assassin’s Trophy

1 Cast Down

2 Vraska’s Contempt

3 Find // Finality

4 Forest

2 Swamp

4 Breeding Pool

2 Drowned Catacomb

4 Overgrown Tomb

3 Watery Grave

4 Woodland Cemetery

SB 1 Midnight Reaper

SB 2 Plague Crafter

SB 1 Thrashing Brontodon

SB 1 Wildgrowth Walker

SB 1 Assassin’s Trophy

SB 2 Cast Down

SB 2 Disdainful Stroke

SB 1 Vraska’s Contempt

SB 4 Duress

 

3rd Jeffery Mccoy Sultai Midrange

2/9/19 ADMTGSeries 1 Qualifier Gilbert

1 Cast Down

2 Vraska’s Contempt

1 Vraska, Relic Seeker

2 Viven Reid

3 Find // Finality

4 Llanowar Elves

4 Wildgrowth Walker

4 Merfolk Branchwalker

4 Jadelight Ranger

4 Hydroid Krasis

2 Doom Whisperer

1 Hostage Taker

2 Incubation Druid

2 Ravenous Chupacabra 

4 Watery Grave

2 Drowned Catacombs

4 Breeding Pool

4 Overgrown Tomb

4 Woodland Cemetery

4 Forest

2 Memorial to Folly

SB 4 Duress

SB 1 Cry of the Carnarium

SB 2 Cast Down

SB 2 Midnight Reaper

SB 1 Reclamation Sage

SB 3 Negate

SB 1 Disdainful Stroke

SB 1 Muldrotha, the Gravetide

 

4th Brian Kobel Temur Midrange

2/9/19 ADMTGSeries 1 Qualifier Gilbert

4 Growth-Chamber Guardian

3 Collision // Colossus

4 Zhur-Taa Goblin

4 Lightning Strike

4 Pelt Collector

4 Llanowar Elves

3 Legion Warboss

4 Gruul Spellbreaker

2 Rekindling Phoenix

2 Hadana’s Climb

4 Skarrgan Hellkite

4 Breeding Pool

4 Stomping Ground

3 Steam Vents

2 Sulfur Falls

2 Hinterland Harbor

2 Forest

1 Mountain

4 Rootbound Crag

SB 3 Cindervines

SB 1 Vivien Reid

SB 2 Laval Coil

SB 1 Fiery Cannonade

SB 1 Kraul Harpooner

SB 1 Thrashing Brontodon

SB 2 Banefire

SB 2 Disdainful Stroke

SB 2 Negate

 

5th Sam Vigna G/W Tokens

2/9/19 ADMTGSeries 1 Qualifier Gilbert

3 Legion’s Landing

4 Saproling Migration

4 Growth-Chamber Guardian

3 Emmara, Soul of the Accord

4 March of the Multitudes

3 Trostani Discordant

4 Conclave Tribunal

2 Ajani, Adversary of Tyrants

4 Flower // Flourish

4 Venerated Loxodon

4 History of Benalia

8 Plains

4 Forest

1 Arch of Orazca

4 Temple Garden

4 Sunpetal Grove

SB 4 Nullhide Ferox

SB 2 Vivien Reid

SB 1 Cleansing Nova

SB 1 Sorcerous Spyglass

SB 2 Baffling End

SB 2 Lyra Dawnbringer

SB 3 Knight of Autumn

 

6th Matthew Watts Mono W Aggro

2/9/19 ADMTGSeries 1 Qualifier Gilbert

4 Dauntless Bodyguard

4 Hunted Witness

3 Legion’s Landing

3 Skymarcher Aspirant

3 Knight of Grace

4 Adanto Vanguard

2 Unbreakable Formation

4 History of Benalia

4 Benalish Marshal

4 Conclave Tribunal

4 Venerated Loxodon

21 Plains

SB 2 Demystify 

SB 2 Lyra Dawnbringer

SB 2 Ixalan’s Binding

SB 4 Tocatli Honor Guard

SB 2 Ajani, Adversary of Tyrants

SB 3 Baffling End

 

7th Michael Churchill Sultai Midrange

2/9/19 ADMTGSeries 1 Qualifier Gilbert

1 Hostage Taker

3 Hydroid Krasis

1 Incubation Druid

4 Jadelight Ranger

4 Llanowar Elves

4 Merfolk Branchwalker

1 Midnight Reaper

1 Ravenous Chupacabra

4 Wild-growth Walker

2 Karn, Scion of Urza

3 Vivien Reid

2 Assassin’s Trophy

1 Cast Down

2 Vraska’s Contempt

3 Find // Finality 

4 Forest

2 Swamp

4 Breeding Pool

2 Drowned Catacomb

1 Memorial to Folly

4 Overgrown Tomb

3 Watery Grave

4 Woodland Cemetery 

SB 1 Midnight Reaper

SB 2 Plague Crafter

SB 1 Thrashing Brontodon

SB 1 Assassin’s Trophy

SB 2 Cast Down

SB 3 Negate

SB 1 Vraska’s Contempt

SB 4 Duress

 

8th Jordan Phillips Grixis Control

2/9/19 ADMTGSeries 1 Qualifier Gilbert

2 Expansion // Explosion

2 Search for Azcanta

2 Essence Scatter

3 Chemister’s Insight

2 Disdainful Stroke

2 Lava Coil

2 Lightning Strike

2 Moment of Craving

4 Thought Erasure

2 Bedevil 

2 Ionize

2 The Eldest Reborn

1 Ral, Izzet Viceroy

3 Crackling Drake

3 Niv-Mizzet, Parun

4 Watery Grave

4 Drowned Catacomb

2 Blood Crypt

4 Dragonskull Summit

4 Steam Vents

4 Sulfur Falls

1 Mountain

3 Island

Sb 1 Shivan Fire

SB 2 Negate

SB 1 Bedevil 

SB 3 Cry of the Carnarium

SB 2 Ritual of Soot

SB 1 The Eldest Reborn

SB 1 Expansion // Explosion

SB 1 Star of Extinction

SB 3 Legion Warboss