Amazing Discoveries MTG Series 1 26 19 Sealed

AD MTG Series 1 Qualifier WINNER

 

Name - Justin Webb

Age - 31

Home Store - Phoenix Gaming Lounge

What deck archetype did you build for your Sealed deck - Archetype was Temur midrange for sealed and Azorious for draft

Notable achievements - started 11-2 at GP Los Angeles last year but lost what would have been a top 8 win and in against Eric Froelich, won a few pptq's, and beating Harry Shipley in limited.

When did you first start playing Magic - Started playing magic in urza's block

Why did you choose to go with the deck you played today? - Chose the decks I played because those were the best cards that came to me. I enjoy simic/gruul the most in the new set so was glad to open those cards in sealed. In draft I kept seeing good azorious cards so locked into it pretty quickly and got rewarded.

What was your best card in your sealed pool - Biogenic Ooze

What was your best card in your draft deck - It's a close call between Deputy of Detention, Sphinx of New Prahv or Warrant//Warden, got the most out of Warrant//Warden so would go with that if I had to pick one.

Top 8 Decklists - 

Justin Webb -

1 Impassioned Orator

1 Prowling Caracal

1 Resolute Watchdog

1 Sentinel's Lark

1 Summary Judgement

2 Chillbringer

1 Quench

1 Sage's Row Savant

1 Skatewing Spy

3 Skitter Eel

1 Warrant // Warden

1 Absorb

1 Deputy of Detention

3 Lawmage's Binding

1 Sphinx of New Prahv

1 Sphinx's Insight

2 Senate Griffin

1 Azorius Guildgate

8 Island

8 Plains


Justin Peters -

1 Feral Maska

2 Ghor-Clan Wrecker

1 Gravel-Hude Goblin

1 Rubblebelt Recluse

2 Axebane Beast

1 Gift of Strength

1 Rampaging Rendhorn

2 Saruli Caretaker

2 Sauroform Hybrid

3 Territorial Boar

2 Wrecking Beast

1 Rhythm of the Wild

1 Rubblebelt Runner

1 Savage Smash

1 Zhur-Taa Goblin

1 Rubble Slinger

9 Forest

8 Mountain


Blaine Johnson -

1 Grutesque Demise

1 Plague Wight

1 Rakdos Trumpter

1 Thirsting Shade

1 Burn Bright

1 Burning-Tree Vandal

4 Goblin Gathering

1 Light Up the Stage

1 Rix Maadi Reveler

2 Skewer the Critics

1 Smelt-Ward Ingus

1 Spear Spewer

1 Storm Strike

1 Tin Street Dodger

1 Bedeck // Bedazzle

1 Cult Guildmage

1 Fireblade Artist

2 Hackrobat

1 Footlight Fiend

8 Mounatin

8 Swamp


Rob Bovill -

1 Blade Juggler

1 Debtor's Transport

1 Noxious Groodlon

1 Plague Wright

1 Undercity Scavenger

2 Vindictive Vampire

1 Light Up the Stage

1 Rubblebelt Recluse

1 Scorchmark

1 Skewer the Critics

1 Spear Spewer

1 Storm Strike

1 Cult Guildmage

2 Get the Point

1 Macabre Mockery

1 Rakdos Firewheeler

2 Rakdos Roustabout

1 Theater of Horrors

1 Rubble Slinger

1 Carnical // Carnage

2 Rakdos Guildgate

8 Mountain

 

7 Swamp

Eric Lee -

1 Watchful Giant

1 Blade Juggler

1 Bladebrand

1 Catacomb Crocodile

2 Dead Revels

1 Grotesque Demise

1 Ill-Gotten Inheritance

2 Noxius Groodion

2 Rakdos Trumpeter

1 Electrodominance

1 Gates Ablaze

1 Ghor-Clan Wrecker

1 Scorchmark

1 Thrash // Threat

1 Grasping Thrull

1 Mortify

2 Rakdos Roustabout

1 Foorlight Fiend

1 Gate Colossus

1 Gruul Guildgate

5 Orzhov Guildgate

4 Rakdos Guildgate

4 Mountain

1 Plains

2 Swamp


Kyle Henderson -

1 Arrester's Zeal

1 Concordia Pegasus

2 Forbidding Spirit

1 Ministrant of Obligation

1 Prowling Caracal

2 Summary Judgemtn

1 Syndicate Messenger

2 Twilight Panther

1 Gortesque Demise

1 Noxious Groodion

1 Orzhov Enforcer

1 Plague Wight

1 Undercity Scavenger

2 Undercity Embrace

1 Depose // Deploy

1 Basilica Bell-Haunt

1 Final Payment

1 Pitiless Pontiff

1 Teysa Karlov

1 Vizkopa Vampire

1 Orzhov Guildgate

8 Plains

7 Swamp


Will Levin -

1 Impassioned Orator

1 Mass Manipulation

1 Slimebind

1 Enraged Ceratok

1 Gatebreaker Ram

1 Gift of Strength

1 Mammoth Spider

1 Rampaging Rendhorn

1 Sauroform Hybrid

2 Steeple Creeper

1 Slyvan Brushstrider

1 Trollbred Guardian

1 Aeromunculus

1 Applied Biomancy

2 Gyre Engineer

1 Ravager Wurm

1 Savage Smash

1 Rubble Slinger

1 Senate Griffin

1 Sphinx of the Guildpact

1 Azorius Guildgate

2 Gateway Plaza

2 Gruul Guildgate

1 Plaza of Harmony

1 Simic Guildgate

4 Forest

5 Island

1 Mountain

1 Plains


Mike Hadley -

1 Faerie Duelist

1 Mesmerizing Benthid

1 Pteramander

1 Windstorm Drake

1 Gravel-Hide Goblin

1 Biogenic Upgrade

1 Steeple Creeper

1 Stony Strength

1 Titanic Brawl

2 Incubatation // Incongruity

2 Aeromunculus

2 Applied Biomancy

1 Bolrac-Clan Crusher

2 Clan Guildmage

1 Frilled Mystic

1 Galloping Lizrog

1 Growth Spiral

1 Savage Smash

1 Rubble Slinger

1 Gateway Plaza

2 Gruul Guildgate

2 Simic Guildgate

5 Forest 

6 Island

 

2 Mountain